South African rugby fans can nail their colours to the mast by voting for the best Springbok and Blitzbok players, and a few superb tries scored by the Boks in the last decade, after World Rugby announced on Thursday that fans around the world will have a say in the World Rugby Awards Special Edition by selecting the best players and tries of the decade (2010-19).

Six fans’ choice categories open today, with nominees selected from previous World Rugby Award winners. Voting closes next Sunday, 25 October, while the World Rugby Awards panel will also select a men’s and women’s 15s Team of the Decade in the remaining two categories.

The various South Africans up for awards are Pieter-Steph du Toit, Cecil Afrika, Werner Kok, Seabelo Senatla, Bryan Habana and Francois Hougaard.

Du Toit – a three-time SA Rugby Player of the Year – was named World Rugby Player of the Year after the Boks won the Rugby World Cup in Japan last year.

The three Blitzboks, Afrika, Kok and Senatla, have all been crowned World Rugby Sevens Player of the Year in the last decade during a time when the Springbok Sevens team won the World Series twice.

Habana and Hougaard have both walked away with the Try of the Year awards in the last 10 years – the Springbok wing for his sublime effort against New Zealand in Dunedin in 2012, and the nuggety Bok scrumhalf for rounding off a great move from their own 22 against the All Blacks in Johannesburg in 2014.

The Final winners will be unveiled during the virtual World Rugby Awards co-hosted by former England international and World Rugby Hall of Fame inductee Maggie Alphonsi and rugby presenter Alex Payne on Monday, 7 December. The show will be available for rugby fans globally to watch via World Rugby digital channels.

Click here to vote!

 

Olympic champion Wayde van Niekerk makes his return to the track tonight after a lengthy injury hiatus following a serious knee injury.

The 28-year-old is set to compete at the Gala Dei Castelli meeting in Bellinzona, Switzerland.

Van Niekerk will make his comeback in the 400m event, and though he has raced in South Africa since his return from injury, this will be his first international event.

the Gala Dei Castelli won’t be shown on SuperSport, however, Swiss athletics will stream the meeting live on its website at https://www.ubs-athletics.fans/.

 

 

Picture Credit: Peter C Simmons

#3 – New Zealand rugby delivers on expectations in North vs South Derby.

It was built up as a match for the history books, and boy was it!

A total of 10 tries were scored, with the match coming down do a thrilling 38-35 victory for the South, stealing it in the 85th minute.

Match Highlights:

#2 – Djokovic gets disqualified from the US Open

Novak Djokovic’s sole motivation for competing in the COVID-19 struck competition, was to inch himself closer to Roger Federer’s record 20 Grand Slam victories.

However, a moment of mindless anger would see him kicked from the remainder of the tournament, striking a line judge in the throat with a tennis ball. Watch the incident below.

Match Highlights:

 

Incident:

#1 – Mamelodi Sundowns completes the chase of Kaizer Chiefs at the top of the table, to claim a third successive title.

Kaizer Chiefs failed to seal their campaign following the resumption of the Premiership and were left heartbroken as they again stumbled, playing out to a 1-all draw against Baroka FC.

At the same time, elsewhere in Gauteng, Mamelodi Sundowns completed a 3-0 beating to Black Leopards, to claim 3 points, and soar 2 points clear of the Amakhosi at the top of the standings.

Match Highlights:

 

Following Kevin Anderson’s first-round loss to Alexander Zverev, world number 95, Lloyd Harris is the lone flag bearer for South Africa, going into a tough second round at Flushing Meadows.
Harris has equalled his best performance by progressing to the second round of a grand slam for only the second time in his short career.

The only other time he reached the second round was at the French Open last year.

It will be a tough ask for the South African to beat a top 10 player in Goffin. But he will certainly fancy his chances against the Belgian.

Harris has it in him to trouble Goffin and it is likely to be a closer affair then what the rankings show.

Watch: Highlights of Lloyd Harris’ first-round victory against Marco Cecchinato.

US-Open First Round

Monday

Men’s Singles

Cameron Norrie (GBR) beat 9th seed Diego Schwartzman (ARG) – 3-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1, 6-7
5th seed Alexander Zverev (GER) beat Kevin Anderson (RSA) – 7-6, 5-7, 6-3, 7-5
4th seed Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRC) beat Albert Ramos Vinolas (ESP) – 6-2, 6-1, 6-1
7th seed David Goffin (BEL) beat Reilly Opelka (USA) – 7-6, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
Lloyd Harris (RSA) beat Marco Cecchinato (ITA) – 6-4, 7-5, 6-2

Woman’s Singles

1st seed Karolina Pliskova (CZE) beat Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) – 6-4, 6-0
6th seed Petra Kvitova (ROU) beat Irina-Camelia Begu (CZE) – 6-3, 6-2
8th seed Petra Martic (HRV) beat Tereza Martincova (CZE) – 5-7, 6-2, 6-4

Tuesday

Men’s Singles

1st seed Novak Djokovic (SRB) beat Damir Dzumhur (BIH) – 6-1, 6-4, 6-1
Andy Murray (GBR) beat Yoshihito Nishioka (JAP) – 4-6, 4,6, 7-5, 7-5, 6-3
2nd seed Dominic Thiem (AUT) beat Jaume Munar (ESP) – 7-6, 6-3 (Retired)
10th seed Andrey Rublev (RUS) beat Jeremy Chardy (FRA) – 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
8th seed Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) beat Tennys Sandgren (USA) – 6-4, 6-4, 7-6
6th seed Matteo Berrettini (ITA) beat Go Soeda (JAP) – 7-6, 6-1, 6-4

Woman’s Singles

4th seed Naomi Osaka (JAP) beat Misaki Doi (JAP) – 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
10th seed Garbine Muguruza (ESP) beat Nao Hinibo (JAP) – 6-4, 6-4
9th seed Johanna Konta (GBR) beat Heather Watson (GBR) – 7-6, 6-1
3rd seed Serena Williams (USA) beat Kristie Ahn (USA) – 7-5, 6-3
2nd seed Sofia Kenin (USA) beat Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) – 6-2, 6-2
5th seed Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) beat Ocean Dodin (FRA) – 7-6, 6-4
7th seed Madison Keys (USA) beat Timea Babos (HUN) – 6-1, 6-1

Wednesday

Men’s Singles

3rd seed Daniil Medvedev (RUS) beat Federico Delbonis (ARG) – 6-1, 6-2, 6-4

Second Round

Wednesday

Men’s Singles

7th seed David Goffin (BEL) vs Lloyd Harris (RSA) – 18:15
5th seed Alexander Zverev (GER) vs Brandon Nakashima (USA) – 18:15
1st seed Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs Kyle Edmund (GBR) – 19:15
4th seed Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRC) vs Maxime Cressy – 02:15

Woman’s Singles

8th seed Petra Martic (HRV) vs Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) – 17:00
6th seed Petra Kvitova (ROU) vs Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) – 18:00
1st seed Karolina Pliskova (CZE) vs 32nd seed Caroline Garcia (FRA) – 20:15
4th seed Naomi Osaka (JAP) vs Camila Giorgi (ITA) – 01:00